Welcome to Neem-Products !
Know everything you need to know about NEEM (azadirachta indica): The Wonder Tree right from raw neem like leaves, seeds, neem extracts, to neem products used in medicines, cosmetics and pest control, neem benefits, neem remedies, neem applications, and many such interesting neem facts. A complete resource on NEEM, this portal is also a B2B guide for bulk purchasing of neem products.

Bark of the neem tree contains medicinal properties and is used in a
number of industries. Neem bark has traditionally been used in a number
of medicine systems like Ayurveda, Unani etc. It is used to manufacture
a number of skin and personal hygiene products. It is a multi functional
as well as multi utility natural product and without any side effects.
The bark contains 3.43% protein, 0.68% alkaloids and 4.16% minerals.
Polysaccharides in neem bark extracts is said to have possess anti-tumor
as well as anti-inflammatory properties.
Use of Neem Bark in Industries
Neem bark finds varied uses in a number of industries. Manufacturers
use it in either raw form or in extracts or powdered form to produce a
number of products.
Herbal Industry
The medicinal properties of neem bark makes it a popular ingredient in
a number of herbal medicines, herbal cosmetics. Neem bark is extensively
used in preparation of Ayurveda and Unani system of traditional
medicines. It is also used to manufacture herbal teas with curative
properties.
Agricultural Industry
Neem bark has proved to be a boon for farmers. It finds immense use in
agricultural industry; the bark possesses insect repellent properties
and are used as herbal pesticides, insecticides etc. It helps to retard
the growth of insects and pests.
Oral Care Industry
Neem bark is used as an active ingredient in a number of tooth pastes
and tooth powders. This is so, because neem bark has anti bacterial
properties, good for curing gum problems and maintaining dental health
naturally; Bark powder and extracts are used in treating fevers and
stomach problems. Studies show that neem bark is more active than the
leaves against certain bacteria
Cosmetic Industry
Herbal cosmetics have become very popular in the last few years, this
is because of the fact that men and women realise that herbs not only
have therapeutic value but also do not have any side effects. Neem bark
is used as extracts or powdered form in a number of herbal cosmetics.
Acne treating and other skin creams used neem bark to cure pimples and
improve the skin condition.
Tanning and Dyeing Industry
Neem bark contains tannin, so it is useful in tanning and dyeing a
number of products.